Skip to content

Savannah Utility Department issues Precautionary Boil Water Notice

Due to a recent water line break, the Savannah Utility Department said Tuesday, a precautionary boil water notice is being issued to all water customers in all serviced locations in Hardin County highlighted on the map.
This includes Church Street north of Bowen Drive, Bowen Drive west of Church Street, Shawnee Cove, Cherokee Trail, Choctaw Circle, Poplar Street west of Choctaw Circle, Riverview Terrace, Cheyenne Cove, and Chickasaw Drive north of Yeiser Drive
According to the Utility Department, water line breaks resulting in a loss of system pressure can introduce disease-causing organisms into the water system. As a precaution, water customers in the affected areas are advised to boil their water prior to using it for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. Customers should take the following steps:
Prior to boiling, all water should be strained through a clean cloth to remove any sediment or floating material. Heat water to a vigorous boil, let it boil for three minutes to ensure disinfection, and let it cool before using.
The Savannah Utility Department says it is actively repairing the line break. Once system pressure is restored, bacteriological tests will be conducted throughout the system. When tests show no bacteria, the department will notify customers that the water is safe and rescind the Precautionary Boil Water Notice. SUD anticipates resolving the problem within the next 48 hours.
Please share this information with other Savannah Utility Department water customers, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).
For more information, contact the Savannah Utility Department at 731-925-4216 or TDEC-DWR in Jackson at 731-512-1300.

Leave a Comment