Unofficial election results for Hardin County, Aug. 6

Practicing social distancing wasn’t difficult at the Hardin County Fairgrounds polling site shortly after noon on Election Day.

State Republican Primary Election

U.S. Senate
•Clifford Adkins– 81

•Natisha Brooks– 55
•Byron Bush– 56
•Roy Dale Cope– 15
•Terry Dicus– 514
•Tom Emerson Jr.– 24
•George S. Flinn Jr.– 138
•Bill Hagerty– 1,822
•Jon Henry– 26
•Kent A. Morrell– 7
•Glen L. Neal Jr.– 13
•John E. Osborne– 13
•Aaron L. Pettigrew– 26
•David Schuster– 69
•Manny Sethi– 1,019

U.S. House of Representatives (District. 7)
•Mark E. Green– 3,487

Tennessee Senate (District 26)
•Jai Templeton– 2,420
•Page Walley– 1,422

Tennessee House of Representatives (District 71)
•David “Coach” Byrd– 1,968
•Austin Carroll– 445
•Garry Welch– 1,517

State Executive Committeeman (District 26)
•Johnny Bellis– 3,560

———————-
State Democratic Primary Election

U.S. Senate
•Marquita Bradshaw– 125
•Gary G. Davis– 153
•Robin Kimbrough– 47
•James Mackler– 108
•Mark Pickrell– 35

U.S. House of Representatives (District 7)
•Kiran Sreepada– 418

Tennessee Senate (District 26)
•Civil Miller-Watkins– 408

———————-
General Ballot

Chancellor (District 24)
•Vicki Hodge Hoover (Republican Party nominee)– 1,878
•Benjamin S. Harmon (Independent candidate)– 2,689

County Commissioner (District 4)
•Glen Spencer– 391

County Commissioner (District 7)
•Shane McGee– 288

Assessor of Property
•Calvin Hinton– 4,062

Road Board (District 1)
•Carter Horton– 3,781

Road Board (District 2)
•Hugh L. Gresham– 3,665

School Board (District 1)
•Bobby Tucker– 378

School Board (District 3)
•Justin Johnson– 509

School Board (District 5)
•Olga Turnbow– 391

School Board (District 7)
•William “Ron” Ashe– 296

School Board (District 9)
•Lonnie R. Miller– 213

Judicial Retention Question
Court of Appeals, Western Division
“Shall Carma Dennis McGee be retained in office as a Judge of the Court of Appeals, Western Division, or be replaced?
•Retain– 3,582
•Replace– 722

Leave a Comment